Skip to main content
HomeFAQ / Tech Library Categories

FAQ / Tech Library

Click on an individual question to show / hide the answer for that particular question. Click the "collapse all / expand all" links to display the content for all questions. Click the "search" link to search for text or tags.
Expand All Collapse All Search FAQ / Tech Library
What is a Krewe?
A Krewe (pronounced crew) is a social organization that charges yearly dues for membership. Membership allows you to participate in the Organization's Mardi Gras festivities. 
What is the age limit to be a member?

Membership minimum age is 18 years old (16 when accompanied by a legal guardian who is also a paid member).

What is included with my membership?
Membership includes your ride in the parade, costume, entrance to the Morpheus Bash, post party, and special membership medallion. Also, food service is provided at membership meetings.
How long should I plan to stay in New Orleans if I am from out of town?
The Krewe of Morpheus is scheduled to parade on the Friday before Mardi Gras.  Most of our out of town members arrive by Thursday, the day before our scheduled parade. This allows them time to fully participate in the pre parade festivities. Many members  stay through the weekend to enjoy the biggest weekend in Mardi Gras. 
Does the Krewe of Morpheus provide Hotels?
No.  Hotel Rooms are a riders own expense and selection; however, the Krewe may arrange a room block with hotel rates for members for their consideration.  Hotels may have specific length of stay requirements.  This information will be published in the Membership section of the website.
What are “Throws”?
Throws are items such as beads, cups, doubloons, plush toys and trinkets that are literally thrown from the float by members of the Krewe to the public who come out to enjoy the parade.  The Krewe has specially designed packages to meet our membership needs which contain many Krewe of Morpheus logo items.
Does everyone have to wear a Mask and Costume the entire time?

YES.  Everyone must wear their Mask & Costume at all times or face fines and ejection from the parade.  These requirements are stated in the New Orleans Code of Ordinances Part II-code Chapter 34 – Carnival, Mardi Gras Sec.34-17.Riders (a)(b).  We strictly follow the guidelines and enforce all rules.

I have a group of people that want to ride, can we be placed together?

Yes. Once everyone has submitted their application & payment, please contact us with your request. We work very hard to honor all requests.

What is the schedule on parade day?

The Morpheus Bash (pre-parade party) kicks off the parade day activities.  It is scheduled in the afternoon and lasts for approximately 3 hours.  Members leave from the Morpheus Bash and travel to the parade staging area where they wait on their float until the parade begins.

Can I invite my friends and family to the Morpheus Bash (pre parade party) ?
YES !   Tickets for the Morpheus Bash for friends and family can be purchased in advance of the event. Typically they go on sale 4 weeks prior to parade day. These tickets will be on sale on our website as they become available.

Remember, as a fully paid, active member of the Krewe, your ticket for the Morpheus Bash is included in your membership.
How long is the parade route and how long does it last?

The parade route is approximately 5 miles. Our parade start time is set by the city.  It is usually around 6:45 P.M. but can vary depending on what is happening on the parade route in front of our parade.   The New Orleans Police coordinate and direct the parade movement.  You can expect to be on the route for at least 3 hours from the time you leave the staging area and arrive at the disbanding area. (Time on the route can vary)

Does the Krewe of Morpheus have a Mardi Gras Ball ?

The Mardi Gras Ball and Pre-Party activities have been combined to form the "Morpheus Bash". All members can now experience the essence of the Masquerade Ball with the camaraderie of the pre-party as part of their membership.

Can I advertise on the floats or throw advertised items from the float?

No.  Neither is allowed nor tolerated as stated in the New Orleans Code of Ordinances Part II-code Chapter 34 – Carnival, Mardi Gras Sec. 34-7 Commercial Nature Prohibited (a)(b)(c)(d)(e) and Sec. 34-28 Prohibited Throws (a)(b)(c)(d)(e)(f).

Couldn't find the answer you were looking for ?
Couldn’t find the answer you were looking for ?  just send us an email and we will do our best to answer you.  kreweofmorpheus@gmail.com